Preliminary Programm

Wednesday, March 16

09:00 - 12:00

Symposia S5-8

 

 

09:00 - 12:00

B01.019

Biocenter

Symposium S5: Polarity and signaling

 

Chairs: Claus Schwechheimer (Freising, Germany) and Elisabeth Knust (Dresden, Germany)

 

Speakers:

09:00 - 09:30

Sophie Martin (Lausanne, Switzerland): Spatial regulation of cell-cell signalling during sexual reproduction in yeast

09:30 - 10:00

Shaul Yalovsky (Tel Aviv, Israel): Interaction of auxin, Ca2+ and ROP GTPase signaling in root development

10:00 - 10:15

Moritaka Nakamura (Potsdam, Germany): Auxin and Rho-of-plant direct actin-mediated polar nuclear migration in Arabidopsis root epidermal hair cells (short talk)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:10

Claus Schwechheimer (Freising, Germany): Deciphering the mechanisms controlling plasma membrane anchoring and polarity of the auxin transport regulator D6 PROTEIN KINASE from Arabidopsis thaliana: phospholipid binding, phosphorylation and recycling

11:10 - 11:30

Elisabeth Knust (Dresden, Germany): The Drosophila Crumbs protein complex – a hub controlling polarity, adhesion and signaling

11:30 - 11:45

Rui Sun (Regensburg, Germany): PAR-6 functions as a tumor suppressor regulating cell polarity, cell adhesion and Hippo signaling by preventing degradation of Pals1 (short talk)

11:45 - 12:00

Björn Hegemann (Zurich, Switzerland): MAPK control of the Cdc42 GTPase is sufficient to navigate cells through complex environments (short talk)

 

 

09:00 - 12:00

B00.019

Biocenter

Symposium S6: Migration/Adhesion

 

Chairs: Barbara Walzog (Munich, Germany) and Michael Sixt (Klosterneuburg, Austria)

 

Speakers:

09:00 - 09:30

Barbara Walzog (Munich, Germany): Integrin signaling and neutrophil trafficking in innate immunity

09:30 - 09:45

Jan Faix (Hannover, Germany): Cortical formins are required for efficient cell migration in confined environments (short talk)

09:45 - 10:00

Anna Lorentzen (Munich, Germany): Liquid-phase single cell polarity facilitates tumour cell attachment and metastasis (short talk)

10:00 - 10:15

Stefan Linder (Hamburg, Germany): Podosomes imprint MT1-MMP islets on the plasma membrane that form memory devices for podosome re-emergence (short talk)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

Matthew Krummel (San Francisco, USA): Integrating the balance between motility and sensing at the immunological synapse

11:15 - 11:30

Frieda Kage (Braunschweig, Germany): FMNL formins are required for lamellipodial force generation (short talk)

11:30 - 12:00

Michael Sixt (Klosterneuburg, Austria): Adaptation of the migrating cells leading edge to counter-forces

09:00 - 12:00

G00.001

Biocenter

Symposium S7: Cell cycle in cancer

 

Chairs: Zuzana Storchova (Martinsried, Germany) and Ludger Hengst (Innsbruck, Austria)

 

Speakers:

09:00 - 09:30

Silke Hauf (Blacksburg, USA): Reconciling variation with accuracy - How cell division copes with intracellular variation

09:30 - 09:45

Katharina Deiss (London, UK): A genome-wide RNAi screen identifies G2 catenation checkpoint players not shared with other G2 checkpoints (short talk)

09:45 - 10:15

Ludger Hengst (Innsbruck, Austria): Signal integration by the intrinsically disordered protein p27Kip1

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:00

Michael Krahn (Regensburg, Germany): Membrane targeting of LKB1 and its activation by phospholipids is essential for its function in development and tumor suppression (short talk)

11:00 - 11:15

Zuzana Storchova (Martinsried, Germany): Cell cycle arrest in response to aneuploidy and tetraploidy

11:15 - 11:30

Esther Zanin (Martinsried, Germany): TPXL-1 mediates aster-based clearing of contractile ring proteins from the cell poles during cytokinesis (short talk)

11:30 - 12:00

Bruce Edgar (Heidelberg, Germany): Growth-dependent G1/S control of Drosophila cell cycles

09:00 - 12:00

B01.027

Biocenter

Symposium S8: Stem cells and regeneration

 

Chairs: Jan Lohmann (Heidelberg, Germany) and Maria Elena Torres Padilla (Illkirch, France)

 

Speakers:

09:00 - 09:30

Ian Chambers (Edinburgh, UK): Extinction of Esrrb triggers the dismantling of naïve pluripotency and marks commitment to differentiation

09:30 - 09:45

Patrick Weber (Darmstadt, Germany): DNA replication dynamics in embryonic stem cells (short talk)   

09:45 - 10:15

Ana Martin-Villalba (Heidelberg, Germany): Stem cell heterogeneity in the adult naive and injured brain: lessons from single cell transcriptomics

10:15 - 10:45

Biocenter

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

Jan Lohmann (Heidelberg, Germany): Non-cell autonomous stem cell induction: Lessons from plants

11:15 - 11:30

Thomas Dresselhaus (Regensburg, Germany): Transcriptome dynamics during asymmetric zygote division in maize (short talk)

11:30 - 11:45

Christian Bökel (Dresden, Germany): Stem cell micromanagement by the Drosophila testis niche (short talk)

11:45 - 12:00

David Petrik (Neuherberg, Germany): Adult neural stem/progenitor cells are regulated by mechano-sensing ENaC channels (short talk)

 

 

12:00 - 13:00

Biocenter

Lunch

 

 

13:00-15:00

Biocenter

Poster Session 2: S5 – S8 and P3

 

 

15:00 – 17:30

 N00.001

BMC

Plenary Session P3: Membrane trafficking/sorting

 

Chairs: Lukas Huber (Innsbruck, Austria) and Julia von Blume (Martinsried, Germany)

 

Speakers:

15:00 - 15:30

Vivek Malhotra (Barcelona, Spain): Mechanism of unconventional protein secretion

15:30 - 16:00

Elizabeth Miller (Cambridge, UK): Policing secretion: traffic COPs and protein quality control in the endoplasmic reticulum

16:00 - 16:30

BMC

Coffee break

16:30 - 16:45

Awards (Poster and quiz prizes)

16:45 - 17:15

David Teis (Innsbruck, Austria): Dynamics of the ESCRT machinery on endosomes

17:15 - 17:45

Julia von Blume (Martinsried, Germany): Ca2+-dependent Cab45 oligomerisation sorts cargo at the Trans Golgi Network

17:45 - 18:00

Concluding remarks

 

 

18:00

End of the meeting